POINTS TO NOTE:

  • The application fee for applications made by East Africans (Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda and Burundi) will amount to KES 5,000
  • Your current status (pass or permit) must be current (not expired) before submission of the Citizenship application and your status must always be kept current throughout the application process (the Citizenship process will take quite a few months)
  • Proof of Residence may include children’s birth certificates, property ownership, welfare/association’s membership, utility bills/receipts, school certificates, etc.
  1. Spouses, Widows and Widowers of Kenyan Citizens

The applications under this category are made by persons who have been married to citizens of Kenya for a period of at least SEVEN years.

The requirements include;

  1. Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. Cover letter to state you are applying for Citizenship via marriage to a Kenyan Citizen. The letter must be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must bear the applicant’s contacts (address, phone and email) and must be signed. (a draft letter will be provided for those who have contracted our company for our services)
  3. Application form 7 duly filled and signed (form 7 – Citizenship by a spouse). The bottom of the form needs to be signed by a lawyer as well as stamped with their stationery.
  4. Form N duly filled and signed(Declaration Form N). The bottom of the form needs to be signed by a lawyer as well as stamped with their stationery.
  5. Citizenship Questionnaire duly filled and signed (Citizenship Questionnaire form)
  6. Certified copy of marriage certificate (must be married for a period of 7 years)
  7. Certificate of good conduct (original) – see below for details on how to obtain your certificate
  8. Proof that the marriage was not entered into for the purpose of acquiring immigration or citizenship status (Joint Sworn Affidavit – to be sworn and signed by BOTH husband and wife)
  9. Proof that the marriage is subsisting (applicable to spouses)
  10. Copy of current valid status (non-certified is fine) (e.g dependent pass, entry permit, etc.)
  11. Certified copy of national passport
  12. Certified copy of Kenyan passport or identity card of the Kenyan spouse
  13. Certified copy of death certificate (applicable to widows and widowers)
  14. 2 passport size photographs (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
  15. PIN Registration Certificate (non-certified copy is fine)
  16. The Immigration fee for this application will cost KES 30,000 for a female and KES 200,000 for a male (to be paid AFTER Citizenship is approved) . The fee must be paid via Bankers Cheque and addressed to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT. There is no processing fee.
  1. Citizenship by Lawful Residents

Below are the requirements for Citizenship by Lawful Residents.

Applications under this category are made by persons who have been ordinarily resident in Kenya for a period of SEVEN years immediately preceding the date of application and must have been so resident under authority of an entry permit or exemption. If the applicant has been out of the country for 1 year or longer during their (at least) 7 year tenure in Kenya and/or the applicant’s valid status has been broken for any period of time, they have broken the 7 year cycle and are NOT eligible until they have completed another 7 year cycle.

The requirements include;

  1. Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. Cover letter to state you are applying for Kenyan citizenship as a lawful resident. The letter must include proof of contribution made to the progress or advancement in any area of national development within Kenya or capability to do so. The letter must be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must bear the applicant’s contacts (address, phone and email) and must be signed. (a draft letter will be provided for those who have contracted our company for our services)
  3. A letter of reference from an organization or close friend. A letter of reference from an organization is preferable. It should include the above details and be addressed in the same way.
  4. Application Form 9 duly completed (form 9- Citizenship for Foreigners). The bottom of the form needs to be signed by a lawyer as well as stamped with their stationery.
  5. Form N duly filled and signed(Declaration Form N). The bottom of the form needs to be signed by a lawyer as well as stamped with their stationery.
  6. Citizenship Questionnaire duly filled and signed (Citizenship Questionnaire form)
  7. 2 passport size photographs (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
  8. Copy of national passport (certified)
  9. Marriage Certificate (certified)
  10. Certificate of good conduct (original) – see below for details on how to obtain your certificate
  11. Copy of the permits held for the last 7 years (non-certified is fine)
  12. Proof that the applicant is not adjudged bankrupt (personal bank statements for a 6 month period)
  13. Copy of Tax Compliance Certificate or Tax Exemption Certificate (non-certified is fine)
  14. PIN Registration Certificate (non-certified copy is fine)
  15. The fee for Citizenship is KES 200,000 for a male and 30,000 for a female (to be paid AFTER Citizenship is approved). The fee must be paid via Bankers Cheque and addressed to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT. There is no processing fee as of now.

Applicant must;

  • Be able to understand and speak Kiswahili or local dialect
  • Have adequate knowledge of Kenya and of duties and rights of citizens as contained in the Kenya Citizenship and Immigration Act 64-kenya_citizenship_regulations__201211
  • Understand the nature of the application

(The above 3 requirements are demonstrated before a Citizenship Advisory Committee)

  1. Citizenship for Children

Applications under this category are made for the biological or legally adopted children of Kenyan citizens (a child means any human being under the age of eighteen years). If your children are below 18, they cannot apply until the parents have received their Kenyan Citizenship.

The requirements include;

  1. Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. Application Form 10 duly completed (form 10- Citizenship Application for Children). The bottom of the form needs to be signed by a lawyer as well as stamped with their stationery.
  3. Form N duly filled and signed(Declaration Form N). The bottom of the form needs to be signed by a lawyer as well as stamped with their stationery.
  4. Citizenship Questionnaire duly filled and signed (Citizenship Questionnaire form)
  5. 2 passport size photographs (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
  6. Kenyan passport or identity card of the parent (certified)
  7. Copy of birth certificate (certified)
  8. Copy of current valid status of child – non-certified copy is fine (e.g. Dependent or Pupil pass)
  9. Certified copy of adoption certificate (applicable to adopted children)
  10. Copy of national passport (certified)
  11. The cost for the above application is KES 20,000 (to be paid after Citizenship Approved). The fee must be paid via Bankers Cheque and addressed to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT. There is no processing fee as of now.

Process for Certificate of Good Conduct

  1. A covering letter explaining the need for the certificate. The letter needs to be addressed to the CID Headquarters, P.O. Box 30036, Nairobi, Kenya
  2. You must allow your finger prints and palm prints to be recorded on a prescribed form of which will be provided for at the CID Headquarters in Nairobi or at the Divisional CID Office in your area of residence if outside of Nairobi.
  3. A certified clear copy of passport information with documentary proof of residence in Kenya for a minimum of six (6) months (your Pass/Entry Permit in this case). You will also need to bring with you your passport so that they can verify the certified copy
  4. A fee of KES 1,000 in cash. An official receipt from the cashier at the CID offices will be handed to you.

NOTE:

  • The applicant’s fingerprints must be recorded on a prescribed form by an authorized person who must enter all the clerical details (done at CID)
  • The original cash or cheque payment receipt must be attached to the applicant’s fingerprints.
  • Residents of Nairobi must apply for certificates at CID Headquarters along KIAMBU road. Applicants in other areas must apply at Divisional CID offices.

Dual Citizenship

Once you obtain Kenyan Citizenship/ other Citizenship if you are a Kenyan Citizen, you must declare for dual citizenship. One must now declare for dual citizenship within 3 months of receiving the Kenyan passport/ other Citizenship passport. Failure to declare will result in De-registration of your Kenyan Citizenship. 

Requirements for Declaration of Dual Citizenship;

  1. Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. Duly filled and signed declaration form attached here: form 2 declaration form-made by a dual citizen . This form needs to be filled in duplicate. A lawyer will also need to notarize both forms on the last page.
  3. 2 Passport size photographs
  4. Certified copy of Kenyan passport and identity card
  5. Certified copy of the other country’s passport and citizenship certificate
  6. Immigration Application Fee: GRATIS

It is now mandatory to have the dual citizenship endorsed into your non-Kenyan Passport. The endorsement costs KES 500 per applicant. Below are the requirements;

Requirements for Endorsement;

  1. Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. Duly filled and signed Form_3 – Endorsement on Non Kenyan Passport
  3. 2 passport size photographs
  4. Certified copy of birth certificate
  5. Certified copy of Kenyan passport and identity card
  6. Certified copy of the other country’s passport and Citizenship certificate
  7. Immigration Application Fee: KES 500