Note:

  • Applications for Entry Permits made by East Africans (Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda and Burundi) are on gratis.
  • Please ensure that your postal address is correct because all correspondences shall be sent to you through the mail
  • All documents submitted must be in English/ or translated to English by relevant embassies, notary public or authorized organizations.
  • For all government contracts the following should be presented in addition to other requirements;
    1. Valid signed contract
    2. Letter from the relevant Ministry or Government Department attaching list of applicants indicating their full names, nationality, passport number and profession
  • All applicants must register for a Foreign National Certificate (Alien ID) once they receive their Entry Permit.
  • Holders of Entry Permits no longer require re-entry passes.

MAIN ENTRY PERMITS

CLASS G

Issued to investors in trade or business (other than a prescribed profession).

Requirements:

  1. ORIGINAL Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. Copy of Immigration Status if in Kenya
  3. Form 25 duly filled and signed. The applicant must fill the initial section on the form and then must fill Part 2. The form must be stamped with the company stamp (form attached below)
  4. ORIGINAL Covering letter bearing the company letterhead stating that you are opening a company here in Kenya including details of your designation and job activities. The letter also needs to state how the business activities will be of benefit to Kenya. The letter needs to be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must be signed and stamped with the Kenya Address of the company. (draft letters can be provided for those using our company’s services)
    1. Letters for Renewals need to state that the applicant is submitting their application for renewal of permit. The letter must bear the company’s letterhead, it must have an updated date, and it must be signed and stamped with the Kenyan Addressed company stamp.
  5. Two coloured Passport size photographs (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
  6. Copy of your passport (biographical page)
  7. Certified Documentary proof of capital to be invested/ already invested min of USD 100,000 or equivalent in any other currency (bank statements or shares). This has to be placed in a local account that is either in your name or the company’s name as immigration will run verification checks on the account.
  8. Certified copy of registration certificate of the company OR certificate of incorporation (this means that the applicant must first register the company in Kenya before making an application at immigration)
  9. Certified copies of Memorandum of Understanding
  10. Certified copies of Articles of Association
  11. Copies of company PIN if business is running
  12. If applicable, copy/ details of License and/ or registration required to qualify for the type of business which you will run and proof that you have obtained or will be able to obtain such license and/ or registration
  13. ORIGINAL clearance letter from other regulatory bodies if applicable, e.g. letter from Ministry of Information (film crew), Ministry of Education (teachers), Ministry of Energy and Petroleum (oil companies), Ministry of Mines and Geology (geological exploration), Ministry of Tourism (hoteliers or tour companies), Dentist and Medical Practitioners Board (medical practitioners), etc
  14. For renewals provide all the above as well as;
    1. Signed audited accounts for the last tax year
    2. A copy of a Tax Compliance Certificate from the Kenya Revenue Authority
    3. List of Kenyans already employed
  15. Processing fee (non-refundable) KES 10,000. This will be in the form of a bankers cheque written to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT
  16. The Application Fee will cost KES 200,000 for 2 years (immigration automatically issues this permit for a period lasting 2 years but you have the option of applying for 1 year costing KES 100,000). This payment will also be in the form of a bankers cheque written to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT
  17. Application fees only need to be paid once the permit has been approved and not before. Once approved, you will have a grace period of a month to make this payment.
  18. A security bond of KES 100,000 will also be required to be made with your bank or insurance company (to be done once permit approved). The Security Bond form (form attached below) will be required by your bank/insurance company. Once the bond is issued, the stamped copy/receipt will then be submitted to Immigration along with the application fee (International banks in Kenya are usually hesitant to produce bonds to non-citizens without a permit approval. If you face trouble with your bank and prefer not to use an insurance company, you might need to open an account with a local bank such as KCB or Co-operative. They are usually more willing to process security bonds to non-citizens without a permit approval).
  19. Once the payments are submitted, the final permit will be processed after a few days and endorsed in the applicant’s passport.

CLASS D

Issued to a person who is offered specific employment by a specific employer who is qualified to undertake that employment.

Requirements:

1.ORIGINAL Authorization KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)

2.Forms 27 and 25 duly filled and signed (see forms attached in the quick Downloads section on the right)

  • Form 27 – This form needs to be filled by the employer and each page of this form needs to be signed and stamped by the employer with the Kenyan Addressed stamp of the company. The area to be signed and stamped is at the bottom of each page.
  • Form 25 -The applicant needs to fill the initial section on the form. The employer will need to fill Part 1 of Form 25 as well as sign. The form must be stamped within the area of signature with the Kenyan Addressed stamp of the company. Note that question 18 must be filled in its entirety. If you do not have a Kenyan citizen trainee for the post, give clear, specific reasons and state a date when a trainee will be hired. The application will not be accepted if clear dates are not specified as to when a trainee will be hired.
  • If you have an understudy (Kenyan citizen trainee), the following information must be provided;
    • Name of understudy
    • Certified copies of their academic certificates and full contact of understudy – Address, email, cell phone number.

3. Copies of your National Passport (biographical pages)

4. Copy of Immigration Status if in Kenya
5. Two coloured Passport size photographs (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
6.Certified copies of Academic/ Professional Certificates AND the Curriculum Vitae (CV)- (if not in English, these must be translated into English and Certified by either Embassies or Notary Public)
7. ORIGINAL covering letter from the employer bearing the company’s letterhead. The letter needs to be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA.The letter needs to state/confirm that they have hired the applicant and also needs to state the applicant’s designation. The letter must state evidence that the organization failed to fill the vacancy from the local labour market (why they hired the applicant as opposed to a Kenyan). Kindly be aware that immigration laws have tightened concerning this permit; therefore, it is imperative that the employer specifies very strong reasons as to why they are hiring the applicant as opposed to a Kenyan (draft letters can be provided for those using our company’s services).  The letters must be signed and stamped with the Kenyan Addressed stamp of the company. Letters for renewal must confirm that the applicant’s contract is being renewed and must still be worded similarly as above. The letter must have an updated date and must be signed and stamped.
8. Job contract and detailed Job Description. The contract must be signed and stamped with the Kenyan Addressed stamp of the company. For renewal applications, the job contract must confirm extension of contract and must state number of years of extension. It must have an updated date and must be signed and stamped by the employer.
9. Copy of registration certificate of the company OR certificate of incorporation
10. ORIGINAL Clearance letter from the NGO Board – (only applicable to those employed by an NGO). If you are being employed by an NGO kindly click here to see the instructions you must take before you apply at immigration

11. ORIGINAL Clearance from other regulatory bodies if applicable, e.g. letter from Ministry of Information (film crew), Ministry of Education (teachers), Ministry of Energy and Petroleum (oil companies), Ministry of Mines and Geology (geological exploration), Ministry of Tourism (hoteliers or tour companies), Dentist and Medical Practitioners Board (medical practitioners), etc.

12. The Processing Fee for this application costs KES 10,000. This will be in the form of a bankers cheque written to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT

13. The Application costs KES 400,000 for the automatic issue of 2 years (you have the option of applying for 1 year costing KES 200,000). This will be in the form of a bankers cheque written to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT
14. Application fees only need to be paid once the work permit has been approved and not before. Once approved, you will have a grace period of a month to make this payment
15. A security bond of KES 100,000 will also be required to be made with your bank/ insurance company (to be done once work permit approved). The Security Bond form (form attached below) will be required by your bank/insurance company. Once the bond is issued, the stamped copy/receipt will then be submitted to Immigration along with the application fee (International banks in Kenya are usually hesitant to produce bonds to non-citizens without a permit approval. If you face trouble with your bank and prefer not to use an insurance company, you might need to open an account with a local bank such as KCB or Co-operative. They are usually more willing to process security bonds to non-citizens without a permit approval).
16. Once the payments are submitted, the final work permit will be processed after a few days and endorsed in the applicant’s passport.

ClASS I

Issued to a member of a missionary society (church) approved by the Government of Kenya and whose presence is beneficial to the country. Kindly note that those now applying under a registered society must apply for the Class D permit.

Requirements:

  1. ORIGINAL Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. Copy of Immigration Status if in Kenya
  3. ORIGINAL Cover letter from the Church – this gives a description of the Church and how it is beneficial to the country. The letter needs to bear the Church’s letterhead and stamped with the Church’s official stationery (Kenya Addressed Stamp). The letter needs to be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. Letters for renewal applications must state renewal of applicant’s position and must be signed and stamped with the Kenyan Addressed stamp of the Church. (draft letters can be provided for those using our company’s services)
  4. Duly filled and signed application Form 25 (see form attached below). The applicant will fill the section on top of Part 1 and the Church will fill Part 1 as well as sign AND stamp under part 1 with a Kenyan addressed stamp.
  5. Copies of the National Passport
  6. Two coloured Passport size photographs (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
  7. A copy of the registration certificate of the Church
  8. Certified copies of academic and professional certificates of the applicant (if not in English, these must be translated into English and Certified by either Embassies or Notary Public)
  9. Processing fee (non-refundable) KES 1,000. This can be paid in cash
  10. The Application Fee will cost KES 15,000 for 3 years (immigration automatically issues this permit for a period lasting 3 years; however, you have the option of applying for 1 year costing KES 5,000 OR 2 years costing KES 10,000). This payment will also be in the form of a banker’s cheque written to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT.
  11. Application fees only need to be paid once the permit has been approved and not before. Once approved, you will have a grace period of a month to make this payment
  12. A security bond of KES 100,000 will also be required to be made with your bank or insurance company (to be done once permit approved). The Security Bond form (see form attached below) will be required by your bank/insurance company. Once the bond is issued, the stamped copy/receipt will then be submitted to Immigration along with the application fee (International banks in Kenya are usually hesitant to produce bonds to non-citizens without a permit approval. If you face trouble with your bank and prefer not to use an insurance company, you might need to open an account with a local bank such as KCB or Co-operative. They are usually more willing to process security bonds to non-citizens without a permit approval).
  13. Once the payments are submitted, the final permit will be processed in a day or two and endorsed in the applicant’s passport.

Class K

This Permit is issued to a person who has an assured income derived from sources outside and undertakes NOT to accept paid employment of any kind. One must be at least 35 years of age to apply for this permit.

Requirements:
1. ORIGINAL Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)

2. Copy of Immigration Status if in Kenya

3. Documentary proof of assured annual income is required for this permit (bank statements, proof of assets that would bring in income, etc). Assured annual income must amount to USD 24,000 Per Annum. Bank statements must be from a local bank account (funds must be transferred into a local bank account).

4. Duly filled and signed application Form 25 (see form attached below) –The applicant should fill the “Personal Particulars” section as well as Part 3 of the Form and sign.
5. ORIGINAL cover letter from yourself stating that you desire to apply for retirement in Kenya, you have investments abroad that will take care of your time here in Kenya and you undertake NOT to accept paid employment of any kind. The letter needs to be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The applicant needs to provide their Kenyan contact details (Kenyan phone number, Kenyan Address and Email) on the letterhead and the letter must be signed.
6. Copies of the National Passport.
7. Two coloured Passport size photographs (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
8. The processing fee (non-refundable) is KES 10,000. This will be in the form of a bankers cheque written to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT
9. The Application fee will cost you KES 200,000 for 2 years – immigration automatically issues this permit for a period lasting 2 years; however, you have the option of applying for 1 year costing KES 100,000. This payment will also be in the form of a bankers cheque written to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT
10. Application fees only need to be paid once the permit has been approved and not before. Once approved, you will have a grace period of a month to make this payment.
11. A security bond of KES 100,000 will also be required to be made with your bank/ insurance company (to be done once permit approved). The Security Bond form (see form attached below) will be required by your bank/insurance company. Once the bond is issued, the stamped copy/receipt will then be submitted to Immigration along with the application fee (International banks in Kenya are usually hesitant to produce bonds to non-citizens. If you face trouble with your bank and prefer not to use an insurance company, you might need to open an account with a local bank such as KCB or Co-operative. They are willing to process security bonds to non-citizens).

OTHER PERMITS

  • Class A – Issued to persons who intend to engage in prospecting for minerals or mining
  • Class B – Issued to persons wishing to invest in Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
  • Class C – Issued to persons wishing to practice certain prescribed professions, e.g. Journalism, Doctor, etc (for this you must have proof of membership to the prescribed profession here in Kenya including the necessary licenses)
  • Class F – Issued to investors in the manufacturing sector
  • Class M – Issued to conventional Refugees

NOTE:

  • Application fees are only payable upon receipt of an approval notification.
  • Duly completed Entry Permit applications should be submitted at immigration Aliens counter 9 located at Nyayo House ground floor (south wing) for acknowledgment.
  • Applications for renewal of entry permits should be done three months prior to expiry date.
  • If you ever applied for the wrong class permit, when applying for the new application, you will need to write a letter stating that you unknowingly applied for the wrong class and now applying a fresh for the new one.