• Applications for Passes made by East Africans (Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda and Burundi) is free of charge
  • All applicants (of 18 years and above) must register for a Foreign National Certificate (Alien ID) once they receive their Pass. (Those applying for Special Passes will not need to register until they renew their 3 month Special Pass for another 3 months). For more information, click HERE
  • Dependent Pass holders are required to obtain a re-entry pass before they travel out of Kenya. See the bottom of this page for details. Be sure to have your passport endorsed with the re-entry pass. Holders of Special Passes and Pupil Passes are no longer required to obtain re-entry pass; their respective passport endorsements now suffice.
  • Applicants must first obtain clearance from the relevant regulatory body (if applicable) BEFORE submitting their applications at immigration
  • Those obtaining research passes must first obtain affiliation with a local institution BEFORE submitting their applications at immigration

SPECIAL PASS

Kenya Special Passes are issued under regulation 34 of the Kenya Citizenship and Immigration Regulations, 2012.

The pass is issued to a foreigner who wishes to enter or remain in Kenya for a limited period or temporarily conducting a business, trade or profession. This document is issued for a short duration not exceeding three(3) months

REQUIREMENTS

  1.  ORIGINAL Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. ORIGINAL Application Form 32 dully filled and signed by the applicant. This form MUST be stamped by the KENYAN company you will be working for (I.E. Kenyan addressed Stamp).
  3. Copy of the national passport (bio data page)
  4. Copy of current immigration status if applicant is in Kenya (tourist visa, previous Pass/ Permit including endorsement in passport)
  5. Copy of any official receipt or acknowledgement for those waiting permits processing.
  6. Two passport size photos (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
  7. ORIGINAL Forwarding letter from institution here in Kenya and addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must confirm that the applicant has been hired for the said number of months and must bear the company’s letterhead, signature from the employer AND company stamp, i.e. Kenyan Addressed stamp of the company (draft letters can be provided for those using our company’s services)
  8. Certified copies of both professional and academic certificates (if not in English, these must be translated into English and Certified by either Embassies, the University where the certificate was obtained or Notary Public)
  9. Copy of Registration Certificate of the Company/ Organization
  10. Copy of CV
  11. ORIGINAL Clearance letter from the NGO Board – (only applicable to those employed by an NGO). If you are being employed by an NGO kindly click here to see the instructions you must take before you apply at immigration
  12. ORIGINAL Clearance from other regulatory bodies if applicable, e.g. letter from Ministry of Information (film crew), Ministry of Education (teachers), Ministry of Energy and Petroleum (oil companies), Ministry of Mines and Geology (geological exploration), Ministry of Tourism (hoteliers or tour companies), Dentist and Medical Practitioners Board (medical practitioners), etc.

FEE FOR SPECIAL PASS

  • Ksh. 15,000/= per month (via Bankers Cheque and addressed to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT)
  • No processing fee required
  • Application Fee is due after Special Pass Approval is produced
  • Failure to pay for the Special Pass within thirty (30) days from the date of notification will render the approval null and void under section 56 of the Immigration Regulation 2012
  • A Special Pass can be renewed for another 3 months. Special Passes CANNOT be renewed for a third time (after 6 months). Renewal process is the same as above

STUDENT/PUPIL PASS

Student/ pupil passes are now required for any non-diplomatic foreign national seeking to attend an educational or training institution in Kenya. This is a document issued to person(s) seeking to enter and remain in the country for the purpose of receiving education or training at an educational or training establishment within the country by which he/she has been accepted as a student/pupil.

The requirements for the Pupil’s Pass are below:

  1.  ORIGINAL Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. ORIGINAL Completed application Form 30 filled and stamped by the respective KENYAN school/college/university.
  3. Copy of the student’s passport (bio data page)
  4. Copy of the student’s current immigration status (tourist visa, previous Pass/ Permit including endorsement in passport)
  5. Certified Copy of the student’s birth certificate/ adoption certificate in the case of a guardian (translated into English by a certified translator, if applicable, and notarized by notary public)
  6. Copy of the parents’/ guardians’ passport (bio data page and visa page/ permit and permit passport endorsement)
  7. Two passport size photos (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
  8. ORIGINAL Commitment letter from parent/legal guardian/sponsor stating that he/she will cater for the course fees and other accommodation expenses during the period of study. The letter must be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must bear the guardian’s contacts (address, phone and email) and must be signed. Bank statements may be requested for if immigration deems necessary.
  9. Certified copies of academic certificates (if not in English, these must be translated into English by an officiating institution such as an Embassy, Notary Public or the Education Institution itself and stamped so as to vouch for its validity)
  10. ORIGINAL Cover/forwarding letter from school confirming your admission as well as stating the course and course duration. The letter must be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must bear the school’s letterhead, signature of appropriate staff member and school stamp.
  11. A copy of the Registration Certificate (Certificate of Incorporation) of the Education Institution
  12. The application fee for students outside of the East African community costs KES 5,000 per year. Immigration automatically issues a pass for 2 years (KES 10,000). This fee needs to be paid via Bankers Cheque and addressed to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT

RENEWALS

Provide all the above documents including the following below:

  1. Completed application Form 30 filled and stamped by the respective KENYAN school/college/university.
  2. ORIGINAL Cover/forwarding letter from school confirming that your admission at the education institute has been renewed or is still ongoing as well as stating the new course and course duration. The letter must be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must bear the school’s letterhead, signature of appropriate staff member and KENYAN ADDRESSED school stamp.
  3. Certified copies of progress reports/ transcripts
  4. Copy of previously held Pupil Pass
  5. Renewal fees are the same as above

Please note the following:

  1. The institution you are applying to must be registered as an educational establishment.
  2. Student pass holders must travel to Kenya within 30 days of their pass’s issuance and must begin school within 30 days of entry.
  3. The Pupils’ Pass has to be renewed every 2 years
  4. The approval is in the form of a slip of paper and stamp in the passport.
  5. Like dependent passes, student passes grant their holders permission to enter and reside in Kenya and to travel abroad and re-enter during their validity. Student passes, however, expire if the holder leaves his or her educational or training institution. Student pass holders must also apply for a new pass if they change schools.

RESEARCH/ INTERNSHIP PASS

  1.   ORIGINAL Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. ORIGINAL Completed application Form 30; filled and stamped by the respective KENYAN school/college/university.
  3. Copy of the student’s passport (bio data page)
  4. Copy of the student’s current immigration status (tourist visa, previous Pass/ Permit including endorsement in passport)
  5. Certified Copy of the student’s birth certificate (translated into English by a certified translator such as Notary Public or Embassy, if applicable)
  6. Copy of the parents’/ guardians’/ sponsor’s passport (bio data page and tourist visa page)
  7. Two passport size photos (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
  8. ORIGINAL Commitment letter from parent/legal guardian/sponsor stating that he/she will cater for the research fees and other accommodation expenses during the period of study. The letter must be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must bear the guardian’s contacts (address, phone and email) and must be signed.
  9. Certified copies of academic certificates (if not in English, these must be translated into English and Certified by either an Embassy, University or Notary Public)
  10. ORIGINAL Cover/forwarding letter from the institution of affiliation confirming your affiliation with them, your admission for your research as well as stating description of the research and duration of the research. The letter must be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must bear the institution’s letterhead, signature of appropriate staff member and institution’s Kenyan addressed stamp.
  11. A copy of the Registration Certificate (Certificate of Incorporation) of the local Institution of affiliation
  12. ORIGINAL Clearance letter/approval/permission from the relevant Kenyan authority that you will be doing the research under – (for example, those coming to do internship in nursing in Kenya must first receive a clearance letter from the nursing board – note that there will be separate charges for this both from the relevant authority’s end and our end if we will assist in helping you obtain the clearance letter)
  13. The application fee for the research permit costs KES 15,000 per year. This fee needs to be paid via Bankers Cheque and addressed to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT

Please note the following:

  1. Applicants must be in Kenya during time of application
  2. Those obtaining research passes must first obtain affiliation with a local institution BEFORE submitting their applications at immigration
  3. The local institution you are affiliated with must be registered in Kenya (they will need to provide copies of their registration certificate)
  4. Like dependent passes, research passes grant their holders permission to enter and reside in Kenya and to travel abroad and re-enter during their validity. Research passes, however, expire if the holder leaves his or her educational or training institution. Research pass holders must also apply for a new pass if they change institutions.

DEPENDENT PASS

1)      The applicant must either be;

a)      Kenyan
b)      Holder of valid entry permit
c)      Exempted person under Immunities Act (Cap. 179) and who are covered under section 4(3) (a) to (g)

Note:

  1. The holder of the entry permit or the Kenyan citizen is considered the applicant of the form and is the one who will apply for his/ her spouse
  2. The dependent pass is only for married couples
  3. It is an offense, while in possession of a Dependent Pass, to engage in any form of trade or employment either for gain or not.
  4. Original Passports of both applicant and dependent will be required during submission of the application.

Requirements for a Female/ Child Dependent

The first part of the application is to be filled out by the holder of the entry permit or the Kenyan Citizen. The spouse will fill out the second part of the form (Dependent’s Particulars). The applicant must ensure they sign the form at the bottom.

1)     ORIGINAL Cover Letter from Applicant. The letter must be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must bear the applicant’s KENYAN contacts (address, phone and email) and must be signed. (we can provide draft letters for those using our services)

2)      Application Form 28 dully filled and signed (Click here: Form 28 Application for Dependant’s Pass)

3)      Copy of passport, Kenyan ID and Kenyan birth certificate if applicant is Kenyan. Copy of work permit if applicant is non-Kenyan.

4)      Copy of the national passport of the dependent (biographic page AND current immigration status page e.g. tourist visa)

5)      Two passport size photos of the dependent (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).

6)      Copy of birth certificates (in the case of parents and children applicants) or marriage certificate (in the case of spouse application) (translated into English and certified by Embassy or Notary Public)

7)       ORIGINAL Authorization Letter for Father’s Hand Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)

8)     The Fee is KES 5,000 per dependent and can be paid via cash

9)     A security bond of KES 100,000 will also be required to be made with your bank or insurance company (to be done once pass is approved). The Security Bond Form will be required by your bank/insurance company. Once the bond is issued, the stamped copy/receipt will then be submitted to Immigration along with the application fee.

10)     Once the payments are submitted, the final pass will be processed after a few days and endorsed in the applicant’s passport

 Requirements for a Male Dependent

1)     ORIGINAL Cover Letter from Applicant. The letter must be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter must bear the applicant’s Kenyan contacts (address, phone and email) and must be signed. (we can provide draft letters for those using our services)

2)      Application Form 28 dully filled and signed (Form 28 Application for Dependant’s Pass)

3)      Copy of marriage certificate (translated into English and certified by Embassy or Notary Public)

4)      Copy of passport, Kenyan ID or Kenyan birth certificate if applicant is Kenyan. Copy of work permit if applicant is non-Kenyan.

5)      Copy of the national passport of the dependent (biographic page AND current immigration status page e.g. tourist visa)

6)      Two passport size photos of the dependent (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).

7)     Proof of sufficient and assured income from applicant to sustain dependent and self (bank statements or letter of income from company)

8)     Certified copy of Sworn affidavit of incapacity/ inability to sustain self

9)     Proof of any other condition leading to dependency, e.g. medical condition, disability among others

10)    ORIGINAL Authorization Letter for Father’s Hand Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)

11)     The Fee is KES 5,000 per dependent and can be paid via cash

12)    A security bond of KES 100,000 will also be required to be made with your bank or insurance company (to be done once pass is approved). The Security Bond Form will be required by your bank/insurance company. Once the bond is issued, the stamped copy/receipt will then be submitted to Immigration along with the application fee.

13)     Once the payments are submitted, the final pass will be processed after a few days and endorsed in the applicant’s passport

RE-ENTRY PASS

Those on Dependent Passes must obtain a 2 year re-entry pass (1 year re-entry pass for those whose spouses have a 1 year permit) and must renew this every time the spouse’s entry permit is being renewed. Dependent Passes do not need to be renewed. Dependent Passes automatically expire once the Spouse’s entry permit expires.

Requirements;

  1. Fill this form; re-entrypass
  2. Copy of the Dependent Pass
  3. Copy of the passport endorsement of the Dependent Pass
  4. Copy of the passport of the Dependent Pass holder (bio-page)
  5. Copy of the Spouse’s permit
  6. Copy of the passport endorsement of the Spouse’s Permit
  7. Copy of the passport of the Permit Holder
  8. ORIGINAL passport of the Dependent Pass Holder for the purpose of endorsement of the Re-entry Pass
  9. KES 2,000 cash for a 2 year Re-entry Pass; KES 1,000 cash for a 1 year Re-entry Pass.