SPECIAL NOTE : The application fee for applications made by East Africans (Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda and Burundi) will amount to KES 5,000

NOTE: Your current status (pass or permit) must be current (not expired) before submission of the PR application and your status must always be kept current throughout the application process (the PR process will take quite a few months)

Under section 38 of the Act, any person who has qualified for permanent residence status is entitled to, and subject to, the following rights and obligations:

(a)  the right to be issued with a certificate of permanent residence;

(b)  the right to enter and remain in Kenya, subject to the provisions of the Act;

(c)   the right to be employed in Kenya; has the right to attend educational facilities;

(d)  the right to own property legally and to move and settle anywhere in Kenya;

(e)  the right to access and enjoy social services and facilities in Kenya;

(f)   the obligation to comply with residency obligations as may be prescribed (You will be taxed the same amount as a Kenyan citizen)

(g) Gain exemption from work permits

As a permanent resident you cannot:

·         Own a Kenyan Passport
·         Own a Kenyan ID
·         Vote
·         Own agricultural land

PR for an Entry Permit Holder

  1. Authorization Letter for KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. Must have held an entry permit for at least 7 years (NB: If participant travels out of the country for more than 1 year and/or the applicant’s valid status has been broken for any period of time, the cycle of 7 years is broken and the counting process must start all over again)
  3. Cover letter to state that you are applying for Permanent Residence as a lawful resident (draft letter will be provided for those who have contracted our company for our services). The letter needs to be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter head must include a Kenyan physical address, a Kenyan P.O.BOX and a Kenyan phone number.
  4. Form 23 duly filled and signed- bottom needs to be signed by a lawyer and stamped with their stationery (form 23a- Permanent Residence)
  5. Form B duly filled and signed (Form B – Questionnaire for PR Work Permit Holders)
  6. Permanent Residence Status Form filled and signed. This form MUST be provided for in duplicate(Permanent Residence Status Form)
  7. Certificate of good conduct (original). See below for details on how to obtain your certificate
  8. Photocopy of passport (certified)
  9.  2 passport size photographs (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
  10. Copy of entry permits held for the last 7 years (non-certified is fine)
  11. Tax Compliance Certificate or Tax Exemption Certificate (non-certified is fine)
  12.  Processing Fee: KES 10,000 (via Bankers Cheque and addressed to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT). This is paid at the same time of submission of application
  13. Immigration Fee: KES 500,000 for a male and 50,000 for a female (via Bankers Cheque and addressed as above). This is paid after approval of PR.

PR via Marriage (to a Kenyan Citizen or a Permanent Residence Holder)

  1. Authorization Letter to KenyaLink Facilitators Limited if you will use our services (contact us for a draft letter)
  2. Marriage minimum of 3 years to a Kenyan Citizen/ Permanent Residence Holder
  3. Cover letter to state that you are applying for Permanent Residence via marriage to a Kenyan Citizen/ Permanent Residence Holder (draft letter will be provided for those who have contracted our company for our services). The letter needs to be addressed to THE DIRECTOR OF IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Nyayo House, Nairobi, KENYA. The letter head must include a Kenyan physical address, a Kenyan P.O.BOX and a Kenyan phone number.
  4. Form 23 filled (form 23a- Permanent Residence). A lawyer will need to sign the bottom of the form and stamp with their office stationery.
  5. Permanent Residence Status Form filled and signed. This form MUST be provided for in duplicate(Permanent Residence Status Form)
  6. Marriage Certificate (certified)
  7. Copies of birth certificate, passport and Kenyan ID/PR ID of spouse (certified)
  8. Certificate of Good Conduct (original). See below for details on how to obtain your certificate
  9.  Photocopy of your Passport (certified)
  10. 2 Passport size photographs (not older than 6 months, must be taken full face without hat, and the photographs must not be mounted. The size of the face must not be more than 2 ½ inches by 2 inches or less than 2 inches by 1 ½ inches. The photographs must be printed on normal thin photographic paper and must not be glazed).
  11. Copies of current valid status (dependent pass, etc). Non-certified is fine.
  12. Copy of PIN Registration (non-certified is fine)
  13. Processing Fee: KES 5,000 (via Bankers Cheque and addressed to: PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT). This is paid during submission of application
  14. Immigration Fee: KES 50,000 for a female and KES 500,000 for a male (via Bankers Cheque and addressed as above). This is paid after approval of PR.

Before you can begin on the above process, you have to gain a Certificate of Good Conduct. Below is the process;

Process for Certificate of Good Conduct

  1. A covering letter explaining the need for the certificate. The letter needs to be addressed to the CID Headquarters, P.O. Box 30036, Nairobi, Kenya
  2. You must allow your finger prints and palm prints to be recorded on a prescribed form of which will be provided for at the CID Headquarters in Nairobi or at the Divisional CID Office in your area of residence if outside of Nairobi.
  3. A certified clear copy of passport information with documentary proof of residence in Kenya for a minimum of six (6) months (your Pass/Entry Permit in this case). You will also need to bring with you your passport so that they can verify the certified copy
  4. A fee of KES 1,000 in cash. An official receipt from the cashier at the CID offices will be handed to you.

NOTE:

• The applicant’s fingerprints must be recorded on a prescribed form by an authorized person who must enter all the clerical details (done at CID)

• The original cash or cheque payment receipt must be attached to the applicant’s fingerprints.

• Residents of Nairobi must apply for certificates at CID Headquarters along KIAMBU road. Applicants in other areas must apply at Divisional CID offices.